Posted in book mail, randomness

Current Read + Book Mail

       Good afternoon from this side of the world! So if you’re following me on Instagram you’ll know that my current read is IA: Initiate by John Darryl Wilson. After some busy days of fixing my life, I’m on page 121 of this lovely book. And yes, it was given to me in exchange for an honest review. I’m not gonna lie, at first I thought it was boring but as I continued reading, it turned out really good. Click these if you wanna check it out:  Amazon
Goodreads
Author’s Instagram

2016-05-31 12.18.05 1.jpg

Continue reading “Current Read + Book Mail”

Posted in book review

Book Review: The Trials of Apollo #1

THE TRIALS OF APOLLO: THE HIDDEN ORACLE

Author: Rick Riordan

Format: Hardcover

Date Read: May 24, 2016

Date Finished: May 28, 2016

SYPNOSIS. 

How do you punish an immortal?

By making him human.

After angering his father Zeus, the god Apollo is cast down from Olympus. Weak and disorientated, he lands in New York City as a regular teenage boy. Now, without his godly powers, the four-thousand-year-old deity must learn to survive in the modern world until he can somehow find a way to regain Zeus’s favour.

But Apollo has many enemies – gods, monsters and mortals who would love to see the former Olympian permanently destroyed. Apollo needs help, and he can think of only one place to go . . . an enclave of modern demigods known as Camp Half-Blood.

Continue reading “Book Review: The Trials of Apollo #1”

Posted in randomness

Final Decision lol

       I have been mentally preparing myself over and over again because I’m just never satisfied and I’m very indecisive. And I have finally decided (I hope) to post my reviews here and on Goodreads because I don’t know! And I have a new style in reviewing where I discuss parts of the book separately and I got this idea from my lovely friend Rachael  and if you click her name, you will be directed to her lovely blog. So go check that out people! And if you click this, you will be directed to her Instagram account, yay!

Continue reading “Final Decision lol”

Posted in book review

Book Review: Red Queen

22328546

Author: Victoria Aveyard

Date Read: May 18, 2016

Date Finished: May 21, 2016

         This book is a collection of all of our favorite elements thrown in a pit and mixed with sparkles and blood. I wouldn’t say that the plot and events weren’t original at all but most parts of the book you will be thinking, ‘Oh I’ve seen this before’. It’s kind of a Graceling, The Selesction and The Hunger Games all together in one harmonious blend and I don’t really care because I personally enjoyed this book a lot (or maybe it’s because I haven’t read any of those books above). I finished this book days ago so this review might not be so legit but I promise the feels are still real.

Continue reading “Book Review: Red Queen”

Posted in book mail

Book Mail! (full unboxing)

      Hello fellow bookworms! I’m sorry for not posting reviews as much but I have my reasons. Anyway, what’s up butter cups? OMG OMG TRYING TO CONTAIN MYSELF FROM THIS EXCITEMENT IS KILLING ME! I CANNOT STAY SANE! SOMEONE SEND ME A BOX OF REESE’S TO CALM ME DOWN!!!

      Okay, on a formal note, I received my long awaited BOOK MAIL that I have ordered from the glorious internet! I will post a photo on my Instagram but to my amazing blog followers you’re in for a special treat! Here is the complete unboxing of my lovely book mail! I’m still crying because this is the first time I ordered from Instagram in my 15 years of existence in this wonderful world and I’m glad that it wasn’t a scam.

Continue reading “Book Mail! (full unboxing)”

Posted in randomness

Current Read: Red Queen [SPOILERS]

        Slumpy has finally passed and now I’m reading Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard (e-book version bc poor). And I think it was a bit overhyped but I gave it a try and I’m totally loving it! Graceling meets The Selection. I haven’t read neither so I can’t tell you much about that. But from what I heard, it resembles Graceling because of the inhumane powers and all that and the Queenstrial really resembles The Selection. This book totally gets all of our favorite things and puts it in one amazing book, not much of an original read though.

22328546

       So far, I am on page 106 of this fabulous book and I’m Team Cal. I’m not sure if it will change or not but we will see. I was shipping Mare with Kilorn but ugh he’s so out of the picture. I don’t know how I feel about Maven, I guess I have to get to know him more first.

Continue reading “Current Read: Red Queen [SPOILERS]”